Skip to content
Wokingham Counts — Wokingham, in numbers.Local help →

Wokingham, in numbers

All statistics

Wokingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wokingham council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 144,384 people in 1996; 189,024 people in 2025. 30.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 144,384 to 189,024 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,591 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wokingham council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996144,384
1997146,518
1998148,091
1999147,912
2000149,527
2001150,334
2002149,445
2003148,794
2004149,008
2005149,598
2006150,548
2007152,144
2008153,191
2009154,165
2010154,650
2011154,943
2012157,038
2013158,372
2014159,576
2015161,773
2016163,797
2017165,664
2018168,734
2019171,789
2020174,708
2021178,231
2022181,466
2023185,044
2024187,433
2025189,024
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wokingham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,042 a month in January 2015; £1,466 a month in August 2026. 40.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,042 to £1,466 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £27 more a month (1.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wokingham council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,042
February 20151,044
March 20151,048
April 20151,052
May 20151,053
June 20151,056
July 20151,059
August 20151,064
September 20151,067
October 20151,068
November 20151,067
December 20151,067
January 20161,067
February 20161,069
March 20161,072
April 20161,073
May 20161,072
June 20161,074
July 20161,079
August 20161,087
September 20161,094
October 20161,099
November 20161,101
December 20161,102
January 20171,102
February 20171,104
March 20171,105
April 20171,109
May 20171,113
June 20171,118
July 20171,120
August 20171,118
September 20171,117
October 20171,115
November 20171,113
December 20171,111
January 20181,110
February 20181,112
March 20181,106
April 20181,100
May 20181,092
June 20181,090
July 20181,087
August 20181,084
September 20181,083
October 20181,083
November 20181,083
December 20181,085
January 20191,088
February 20191,090
March 20191,088
April 20191,086
May 20191,092
June 20191,098
July 20191,105
August 20191,103
September 20191,103
October 20191,102
November 20191,102
December 20191,100
January 20201,097
February 20201,094
March 20201,092
April 20201,090
May 20201,090
June 20201,089
July 20201,089
August 20201,089
September 20201,091
October 20201,094
November 20201,096
December 20201,099
January 20211,101
February 20211,101
March 20211,097
April 20211,091
May 20211,088
June 20211,088
July 20211,091
August 20211,094
September 20211,098
October 20211,101
November 20211,102
December 20211,103
January 20221,101
February 20221,104
March 20221,107
April 20221,119
May 20221,123
June 20221,125
July 20221,120
August 20221,122
September 20221,128
October 20221,134
November 20221,134
December 20221,135
January 20231,137
February 20231,141
March 20231,144
April 20231,148
May 20231,152
June 20231,156
July 20231,168
August 20231,194
September 20231,222
October 20231,246
November 20231,259
December 20231,269
January 20241,275
February 20241,279
March 20241,287
April 20241,296
May 20241,305
June 20241,318
July 20241,331
August 20241,343
September 20241,353
October 20241,364
November 20241,381
December 20241,395
January 20251,407
February 20251,415
March 20251,422
April 20251,428
May 20251,431
June 20251,435
July 20251,435
August 20251,439
September 20251,458
October 20251,480
November 20251,499
December 20251,495
January 20261,487
February 20261,480
March 20261,479
April 20261,481
May 20261,482
June 20261,476
July 20261,470
August 20261,466
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wokingham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £88,794 in August 1996; £496,537 in July 2026. 459.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £88,000 to £497,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wokingham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199588,034
February 199586,554
March 199586,640
April 199585,886
May 199586,412
June 199586,860
July 199587,744
August 199588,206
September 199587,525
October 199587,187
November 199587,153
December 199587,899
January 199687,816
February 199687,538
March 199686,629
April 199687,560
May 199687,872
June 199688,645
July 199688,407
August 199688,794
September 199689,972
October 199690,955
November 199691,841
December 199692,497
January 199793,854
February 199796,279
March 199797,853
April 199799,147
May 1997100,421
June 1997101,224
July 1997102,196
August 1997103,401
September 1997106,302
October 1997109,412
November 1997111,190
December 1997111,856
January 1998112,888
February 1998113,697
March 1998114,642
April 1998115,453
May 1998116,785
June 1998118,640
July 1998119,966
August 1998120,585
September 1998122,017
October 1998121,472
November 1998124,371
December 1998123,196
January 1999125,651
February 1999123,631
March 1999125,506
April 1999126,353
May 1999128,049
June 1999129,259
July 1999130,824
August 1999133,497
September 1999135,995
October 1999138,896
November 1999143,492
December 1999147,878
January 2000154,403
February 2000158,114
March 2000162,013
April 2000162,984
May 2000165,396
June 2000169,456
July 2000169,745
August 2000171,773
September 2000170,002
October 2000172,124
November 2000170,695
December 2000170,142
January 2001171,102
February 2001170,779
March 2001171,610
April 2001171,374
May 2001173,382
June 2001175,839
July 2001178,116
August 2001181,638
September 2001186,449
October 2001188,956
November 2001190,981
December 2001191,921
January 2002194,374
February 2002193,626
March 2002194,779
April 2002195,366
May 2002198,658
June 2002199,165
July 2002204,329
August 2002209,406
September 2002213,358
October 2002213,363
November 2002216,370
December 2002218,633
January 2003222,037
February 2003222,849
March 2003224,797
April 2003221,475
May 2003221,881
June 2003220,396
July 2003223,809
August 2003223,322
September 2003224,676
October 2003224,313
November 2003224,380
December 2003226,438
January 2004227,860
February 2004228,388
March 2004226,679
April 2004226,744
May 2004229,709
June 2004233,847
July 2004238,572
August 2004240,126
September 2004241,863
October 2004241,802
November 2004241,640
December 2004242,396
January 2005240,965
February 2005242,798
March 2005239,582
April 2005240,826
May 2005240,425
June 2005242,993
July 2005245,609
August 2005248,669
September 2005253,247
October 2005254,030
November 2005251,220
December 2005247,416
January 2006246,788
February 2006249,660
March 2006251,285
April 2006253,129
May 2006252,754
June 2006254,800
July 2006256,132
August 2006260,693
September 2006263,993
October 2006266,682
November 2006266,967
December 2006268,347
January 2007272,825
February 2007274,968
March 2007278,983
April 2007279,434
May 2007283,396
June 2007287,200
July 2007289,924
August 2007290,961
September 2007292,650
October 2007295,532
November 2007299,880
December 2007301,190
January 2008301,953
February 2008298,683
March 2008291,428
April 2008285,113
May 2008282,688
June 2008288,032
July 2008294,762
August 2008290,973
September 2008280,599
October 2008269,124
November 2008260,241
December 2008254,397
January 2009247,338
February 2009249,632
March 2009246,222
April 2009245,090
May 2009244,975
June 2009248,955
July 2009255,191
August 2009258,231
September 2009263,141
October 2009265,793
November 2009268,903
December 2009270,503
January 2010269,119
February 2010273,466
March 2010277,530
April 2010279,588
May 2010277,435
June 2010277,842
July 2010279,306
August 2010281,968
September 2010280,070
October 2010282,785
November 2010279,304
December 2010283,593
January 2011279,915
February 2011277,339
March 2011274,406
April 2011274,819
May 2011280,929
June 2011282,004
July 2011286,720
August 2011282,485
September 2011280,096
October 2011276,335
November 2011280,176
December 2011282,261
January 2012279,022
February 2012276,604
March 2012274,079
April 2012280,534
May 2012281,233
June 2012282,817
July 2012281,380
August 2012283,248
September 2012287,379
October 2012287,533
November 2012285,486
December 2012285,609
January 2013284,022
February 2013285,001
March 2013289,040
April 2013292,428
May 2013295,834
June 2013292,538
July 2013293,062
August 2013294,494
September 2013297,836
October 2013301,905
November 2013305,554
December 2013306,898
January 2014310,337
February 2014312,688
March 2014315,332
April 2014320,174
May 2014325,086
June 2014328,094
July 2014334,002
August 2014341,768
September 2014346,182
October 2014345,574
November 2014345,322
December 2014347,209
January 2015349,997
February 2015348,901
March 2015352,027
April 2015355,636
May 2015362,263
June 2015367,775
July 2015372,247
August 2015381,187
September 2015385,296
October 2015391,979
November 2015389,268
December 2015396,717
January 2016396,335
February 2016400,207
March 2016403,744
April 2016409,212
May 2016412,270
June 2016408,777
July 2016415,083
August 2016417,314
September 2016419,670
October 2016414,928
November 2016419,765
December 2016421,024
January 2017420,127
February 2017416,740
March 2017416,466
April 2017415,706
May 2017413,573
June 2017412,327
July 2017416,133
August 2017420,055
September 2017426,382
October 2017424,508
November 2017422,013
December 2017418,853
January 2018422,259
February 2018424,550
March 2018420,666
April 2018417,379
May 2018413,296
June 2018415,878
July 2018417,921
August 2018421,519
September 2018420,624
October 2018423,022
November 2018418,515
December 2018417,057
January 2019402,596
February 2019406,207
March 2019403,055
April 2019408,460
May 2019403,488
June 2019404,432
July 2019408,728
August 2019408,419
September 2019410,636
October 2019409,773
November 2019416,297
December 2019417,895
January 2020415,685
February 2020408,706
March 2020412,004
April 2020420,993
May 2020421,970
June 2020420,248
July 2020415,219
August 2020419,708
September 2020422,760
October 2020425,476
November 2020426,739
December 2020424,849
January 2021420,835
February 2021421,136
March 2021422,043
April 2021425,121
May 2021428,783
June 2021431,997
July 2021438,200
August 2021440,885
September 2021442,729
October 2021444,571
November 2021448,027
December 2021453,273
January 2022456,533
February 2022459,959
March 2022459,550
April 2022460,292
May 2022460,129
June 2022462,130
July 2022468,604
August 2022475,211
September 2022481,108
October 2022481,965
November 2022480,078
December 2022483,244
January 2023490,092
February 2023492,549
March 2023489,675
April 2023486,619
May 2023482,630
June 2023476,159
July 2023472,945
August 2023478,603
September 2023487,684
October 2023488,120
November 2023479,807
December 2023471,341
January 2024468,499
February 2024471,479
March 2024473,284
April 2024472,445
May 2024472,856
June 2024472,225
July 2024476,818
August 2024484,434
September 2024493,540
October 2024494,194
November 2024487,040
December 2024489,650
January 2025491,969
February 2025500,253
March 2025495,792
April 2025508,321
May 2025510,333
June 2025514,938
July 2025500,982
August 2025504,177
September 2025504,170
October 2025509,423
November 2025499,275
December 2025497,412
January 2026496,180
February 2026499,418
March 2026495,452
April 2026490,761
May 2026492,481
June 2026496,900
July 2026496,537
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

30,547 out of 177,502.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,709 out of 177,500.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

177,503

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

177,503 out of 177,503.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

65,047 out of 140,821.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,646 out of 69,164.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,473 out of 69,164.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,578 out of 140,821.

Source and method →

Average home price

£497,000

July 2026 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £496,537.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.5%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89,467 out of 140,821.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,437 out of 140,821.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,493

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,466

August 2026 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,671 out of 140,821.

Source and method →

People living in the area

189,024

Mid-2025 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,782 out of 69,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,831 out of 140,821.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,331 out of 69,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,776 out of 140,821.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →