Skip to content
Wokingham Counts — Wokingham, in numbers.Local help →

Wokingham, in numbers

Your area

Wokingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 21%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Finchampstead to 21% in Hawkedon — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finchampstead8.2%3304,044
South Lake10.9%4303,930
Wokingham Without11%3533,221
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield11.2%4504,007
Bulmershe & Coronation11.4%4273,734
Thames11.9%4313,629
Winnersh12.1%4904,061
Loddon13.6%5063,709
Evendons13.8%5213,777
Shinfield13.9%4843,488
Emmbrook14.5%5934,088
Wescott15%5973,968
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates15.4%5723,719
Hillside15.6%6163,940
Norreys16.6%6573,958
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst18%7664,263
Barkham & Arborfield20.2%6873,401
Hawkedon21%8964,276
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 3.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in Hawkedon to 3.9% in South Lake — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawkedon1.8%19710,733
Hillside1.9%21811,561
Barkham & Arborfield2%1768,979
Evendons2.1%2009,524
Loddon2.2%2129,573
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield2.3%22810,043
Shinfield2.3%2169,436
Wokingham Without2.4%1998,418
Wescott2.4%2349,833
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst2.6%26810,168
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates2.8%29610,562
Finchampstead2.9%30310,412
Emmbrook2.9%2919,923
Winnersh3%32910,874
Thames3.1%2899,190
Norreys3.5%3158,998
Bulmershe & Coronation3.7%3449,352
South Lake3.9%3829,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 23.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Shinfield to 23.2% in Bulmershe & Coronation — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shinfield9.7%9139,433
Barkham & Arborfield11.8%1,0588,988
Hawkedon12%1,29110,737
Loddon12.2%1,1729,575
Winnersh14.4%1,56610,866
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield14.6%1,46210,027
Hillside16.4%1,90211,563
Wescott16.5%1,6299,847
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates16.6%1,75510,566
Evendons17.2%1,6349,517
Norreys18.8%1,6898,979
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst19.8%2,01710,163
Emmbrook20.1%1,9979,950
South Lake20.3%2,0149,924
Wokingham Without21.8%1,8398,441
Finchampstead22.3%2,32010,395
Thames22.8%2,0939,173
Bulmershe & Coronation23.2%2,1699,346
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.5% to 15.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.5% in Hillside to 15.3% in Bulmershe & Coronation — a gap of 7.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hillside7.5%7299,718
Evendons8.4%6317,514
Barkham & Arborfield8.4%5776,853
Hawkedon8.4%7178,490
Wescott8.6%6647,750
Emmbrook8.6%6817,898
Loddon9.2%6777,358
Finchampstead10%8458,464
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst10.3%8388,139
Thames10.3%7717,477
Winnersh10.6%8968,480
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield10.8%8367,774
Wokingham Without11.1%7446,724
Shinfield11.8%8507,183
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates11.9%9958,362
Norreys12.1%8767,253
South Lake15.2%1,1867,810
Bulmershe & Coronation15.3%1,1657,594
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37% to 51.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 37% in South Lake to 51.6% in Wescott — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Lake37%2,8887,810
Bulmershe & Coronation37.8%2,8677,594
Loddon42%3,0877,358
Norreys43.3%3,1397,253
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield44.9%3,4877,774
Wokingham Without45.6%3,0676,724
Winnersh45.6%3,8708,480
Shinfield45.6%3,2797,183
Barkham & Arborfield45.7%3,1306,853
Hillside46.9%4,5589,718
Finchampstead47.2%3,9978,464
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates47.5%3,9768,362
Hawkedon47.9%4,0708,490
Emmbrook48.7%3,8487,898
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst50.6%4,1188,139
Evendons51.1%3,8437,514
Thames51.2%3,8267,477
Wescott51.6%3,9987,750
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7% to 14.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7% in Barkham & Arborfield to 14.5% in South Lake — a gap of 7.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barkham & Arborfield7%2393,393
Evendons7.1%2673,780
Wokingham Without7.5%2423,221
Hillside7.5%2973,937
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst7.8%3304,252
Hawkedon7.8%3364,282
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield8%3193,985
Wescott8.1%3223,962
Loddon8.4%3133,708
Finchampstead8.8%3574,045
Emmbrook9%3694,080
Thames9.4%3393,615
Winnersh9.7%3964,063
Shinfield10.5%3643,479
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates10.6%3963,721
Norreys13.2%5223,962
Bulmershe & Coronation13.2%4923,725
South Lake14.5%5743,947
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 17.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Wokingham Without to 17.9% in Norreys — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wokingham Without2.4%763,221
Hillside2.8%1113,940
Hawkedon3.3%1414,276
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates3.4%1253,719
Loddon5.2%1923,709
Evendons6.1%2293,777
Barkham & Arborfield6.4%2173,401
Emmbrook6.6%2694,088
Finchampstead6.7%2714,044
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst7.8%3334,263
Bulmershe & Coronation8.2%3083,734
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield8.6%3434,007
Thames9%3283,629
Wescott9.2%3673,968
Winnersh9.6%3884,061
South Lake11.2%4393,930
Shinfield14.2%4963,488
Norreys17.9%7093,958
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Barkham & ArborfieldBulmershe & CoronationEmmbrookEvendonsFinchampsteadHawkedonHillsideLoddonMaiden Erlegh & WhitegatesNorreysShinfieldSouth LakeSpencers Wood & SwallowfieldThamesTwyford, Ruscombe & HurstWescottWinnershWokingham Without
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.