Skip to content
Wokingham Counts — Wokingham, in numbers.Local help →

Wokingham, in numbers

Average home prices reached £497,000 in Wokingham.

Wokingham council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Wokingham Borough includes the town, Woodley, Earley, Twyford and rural communities. Local priorities include suitable school places closer to home, access to Twyford Station and long-term care for shared green spaces.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wokingham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £88,794 in August 1996; £496,537 in July 2026. 459.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £88,000 to £497,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wokingham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199588,034
February 199586,554
March 199586,640
April 199585,886
May 199586,412
June 199586,860
July 199587,744
August 199588,206
September 199587,525
October 199587,187
November 199587,153
December 199587,899
January 199687,816
February 199687,538
March 199686,629
April 199687,560
May 199687,872
June 199688,645
July 199688,407
August 199688,794
September 199689,972
October 199690,955
November 199691,841
December 199692,497
January 199793,854
February 199796,279
March 199797,853
April 199799,147
May 1997100,421
June 1997101,224
July 1997102,196
August 1997103,401
September 1997106,302
October 1997109,412
November 1997111,190
December 1997111,856
January 1998112,888
February 1998113,697
March 1998114,642
April 1998115,453
May 1998116,785
June 1998118,640
July 1998119,966
August 1998120,585
September 1998122,017
October 1998121,472
November 1998124,371
December 1998123,196
January 1999125,651
February 1999123,631
March 1999125,506
April 1999126,353
May 1999128,049
June 1999129,259
July 1999130,824
August 1999133,497
September 1999135,995
October 1999138,896
November 1999143,492
December 1999147,878
January 2000154,403
February 2000158,114
March 2000162,013
April 2000162,984
May 2000165,396
June 2000169,456
July 2000169,745
August 2000171,773
September 2000170,002
October 2000172,124
November 2000170,695
December 2000170,142
January 2001171,102
February 2001170,779
March 2001171,610
April 2001171,374
May 2001173,382
June 2001175,839
July 2001178,116
August 2001181,638
September 2001186,449
October 2001188,956
November 2001190,981
December 2001191,921
January 2002194,374
February 2002193,626
March 2002194,779
April 2002195,366
May 2002198,658
June 2002199,165
July 2002204,329
August 2002209,406
September 2002213,358
October 2002213,363
November 2002216,370
December 2002218,633
January 2003222,037
February 2003222,849
March 2003224,797
April 2003221,475
May 2003221,881
June 2003220,396
July 2003223,809
August 2003223,322
September 2003224,676
October 2003224,313
November 2003224,380
December 2003226,438
January 2004227,860
February 2004228,388
March 2004226,679
April 2004226,744
May 2004229,709
June 2004233,847
July 2004238,572
August 2004240,126
September 2004241,863
October 2004241,802
November 2004241,640
December 2004242,396
January 2005240,965
February 2005242,798
March 2005239,582
April 2005240,826
May 2005240,425
June 2005242,993
July 2005245,609
August 2005248,669
September 2005253,247
October 2005254,030
November 2005251,220
December 2005247,416
January 2006246,788
February 2006249,660
March 2006251,285
April 2006253,129
May 2006252,754
June 2006254,800
July 2006256,132
August 2006260,693
September 2006263,993
October 2006266,682
November 2006266,967
December 2006268,347
January 2007272,825
February 2007274,968
March 2007278,983
April 2007279,434
May 2007283,396
June 2007287,200
July 2007289,924
August 2007290,961
September 2007292,650
October 2007295,532
November 2007299,880
December 2007301,190
January 2008301,953
February 2008298,683
March 2008291,428
April 2008285,113
May 2008282,688
June 2008288,032
July 2008294,762
August 2008290,973
September 2008280,599
October 2008269,124
November 2008260,241
December 2008254,397
January 2009247,338
February 2009249,632
March 2009246,222
April 2009245,090
May 2009244,975
June 2009248,955
July 2009255,191
August 2009258,231
September 2009263,141
October 2009265,793
November 2009268,903
December 2009270,503
January 2010269,119
February 2010273,466
March 2010277,530
April 2010279,588
May 2010277,435
June 2010277,842
July 2010279,306
August 2010281,968
September 2010280,070
October 2010282,785
November 2010279,304
December 2010283,593
January 2011279,915
February 2011277,339
March 2011274,406
April 2011274,819
May 2011280,929
June 2011282,004
July 2011286,720
August 2011282,485
September 2011280,096
October 2011276,335
November 2011280,176
December 2011282,261
January 2012279,022
February 2012276,604
March 2012274,079
April 2012280,534
May 2012281,233
June 2012282,817
July 2012281,380
August 2012283,248
September 2012287,379
October 2012287,533
November 2012285,486
December 2012285,609
January 2013284,022
February 2013285,001
March 2013289,040
April 2013292,428
May 2013295,834
June 2013292,538
July 2013293,062
August 2013294,494
September 2013297,836
October 2013301,905
November 2013305,554
December 2013306,898
January 2014310,337
February 2014312,688
March 2014315,332
April 2014320,174
May 2014325,086
June 2014328,094
July 2014334,002
August 2014341,768
September 2014346,182
October 2014345,574
November 2014345,322
December 2014347,209
January 2015349,997
February 2015348,901
March 2015352,027
April 2015355,636
May 2015362,263
June 2015367,775
July 2015372,247
August 2015381,187
September 2015385,296
October 2015391,979
November 2015389,268
December 2015396,717
January 2016396,335
February 2016400,207
March 2016403,744
April 2016409,212
May 2016412,270
June 2016408,777
July 2016415,083
August 2016417,314
September 2016419,670
October 2016414,928
November 2016419,765
December 2016421,024
January 2017420,127
February 2017416,740
March 2017416,466
April 2017415,706
May 2017413,573
June 2017412,327
July 2017416,133
August 2017420,055
September 2017426,382
October 2017424,508
November 2017422,013
December 2017418,853
January 2018422,259
February 2018424,550
March 2018420,666
April 2018417,379
May 2018413,296
June 2018415,878
July 2018417,921
August 2018421,519
September 2018420,624
October 2018423,022
November 2018418,515
December 2018417,057
January 2019402,596
February 2019406,207
March 2019403,055
April 2019408,460
May 2019403,488
June 2019404,432
July 2019408,728
August 2019408,419
September 2019410,636
October 2019409,773
November 2019416,297
December 2019417,895
January 2020415,685
February 2020408,706
March 2020412,004
April 2020420,993
May 2020421,970
June 2020420,248
July 2020415,219
August 2020419,708
September 2020422,760
October 2020425,476
November 2020426,739
December 2020424,849
January 2021420,835
February 2021421,136
March 2021422,043
April 2021425,121
May 2021428,783
June 2021431,997
July 2021438,200
August 2021440,885
September 2021442,729
October 2021444,571
November 2021448,027
December 2021453,273
January 2022456,533
February 2022459,959
March 2022459,550
April 2022460,292
May 2022460,129
June 2022462,130
July 2022468,604
August 2022475,211
September 2022481,108
October 2022481,965
November 2022480,078
December 2022483,244
January 2023490,092
February 2023492,549
March 2023489,675
April 2023486,619
May 2023482,630
June 2023476,159
July 2023472,945
August 2023478,603
September 2023487,684
October 2023488,120
November 2023479,807
December 2023471,341
January 2024468,499
February 2024471,479
March 2024473,284
April 2024472,445
May 2024472,856
June 2024472,225
July 2024476,818
August 2024484,434
September 2024493,540
October 2024494,194
November 2024487,040
December 2024489,650
January 2025491,969
February 2025500,253
March 2025495,792
April 2025508,321
May 2025510,333
June 2025514,938
July 2025500,982
August 2025504,177
September 2025504,170
October 2025509,423
November 2025499,275
December 2025497,412
January 2026496,180
February 2026499,418
March 2026495,452
April 2026490,761
May 2026492,481
June 2026496,900
July 2026496,537
Source →

People living in the area

189,024

Mid-2025 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£497,000

July 2026 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £496,537.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,466

August 2026 · Wokingham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 21%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Finchampstead to 21% in Hawkedon — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Finchampstead8.2%3304,044
South Lake10.9%4303,930
Wokingham Without11%3533,221
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield11.2%4504,007
Bulmershe & Coronation11.4%4273,734
Thames11.9%4313,629
Winnersh12.1%4904,061
Loddon13.6%5063,709
Evendons13.8%5213,777
Shinfield13.9%4843,488
Emmbrook14.5%5934,088
Wescott15%5973,968
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates15.4%5723,719
Hillside15.6%6163,940
Norreys16.6%6573,958
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst18%7664,263
Barkham & Arborfield20.2%6873,401
Hawkedon21%8964,276
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 3.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in Hawkedon to 3.9% in South Lake — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hawkedon1.8%19710,733
Hillside1.9%21811,561
Barkham & Arborfield2%1768,979
Evendons2.1%2009,524
Loddon2.2%2129,573
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield2.3%22810,043
Shinfield2.3%2169,436
Wokingham Without2.4%1998,418
Wescott2.4%2349,833
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst2.6%26810,168
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates2.8%29610,562
Finchampstead2.9%30310,412
Emmbrook2.9%2919,923
Winnersh3%32910,874
Thames3.1%2899,190
Norreys3.5%3158,998
Bulmershe & Coronation3.7%3449,352
South Lake3.9%3829,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 23.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Shinfield to 23.2% in Bulmershe & Coronation — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shinfield9.7%9139,433
Barkham & Arborfield11.8%1,0588,988
Hawkedon12%1,29110,737
Loddon12.2%1,1729,575
Winnersh14.4%1,56610,866
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield14.6%1,46210,027
Hillside16.4%1,90211,563
Wescott16.5%1,6299,847
Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates16.6%1,75510,566
Evendons17.2%1,6349,517
Norreys18.8%1,6898,979
Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst19.8%2,01710,163
Emmbrook20.1%1,9979,950
South Lake20.3%2,0149,924
Wokingham Without21.8%1,8398,441
Finchampstead22.3%2,32010,395
Thames22.8%2,0939,173
Bulmershe & Coronation23.2%2,1699,346
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Care for the new shared woodland

Residents and local organisations have created an opened memorial space.

Its long-term value grows with accessible routes and healthy trees.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Reduce avoidable long school journeys

A shortfall in suitable local places sends some pupils outside the borough.

The right placement must meet needs as well as reduce travel.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Improve Twyford access for different journeys

The council identifies limited bus and cycle access and parking pressure.

A balanced package can help more people reach trains.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Near California Country Park, Finchampstead

Covid Memorial Woodland

A community-created woodland offers a place for remembrance and nature.

Opened August 2026; reported September · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: Wokingham Borough Council

What the source says: Trees and paths need ongoing care as the woodland develops.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Memorial Woodland opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Care for the new shared woodland →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Across Wokingham Borough

Local specialist education places

A four-year programme expands support in schools and post-16 hubs.

2026–2029 programme; first openings forecast autumn 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-25

Responsible body: Council, schools and Department for Education

What the source says: The announcement does not verify every forecast opening; individual needs still determine suitable placement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Local specialist education expansion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reduce avoidable long school journeys →

Keep education capacity aligned with changing need →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Twyford Station

Twyford Station access review

A working group is developing options for reaching the station by different modes.

Working group began March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-26

Responsible body: Council and railway partners

What the source says: The group is not approval or construction of a particular access scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Twyford Station access working group →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Improve Twyford access for different journeys →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.