Skip to content
Wokingham Counts — Wokingham, in numbers.Local help →
Wokingham Counts / Shinfield

Shinfield · Wokingham

Shinfield: your neighbourhood

Shinfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 9.7% here, compared with 17.2% across Wokingham (7.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 8% across Wokingham (6.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.8% here, compared with 10.4% across Wokingham (1.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

913 out of 9,433.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

216 out of 9,436.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,440

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,440 out of 9,440.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,279 out of 7,183.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,266 out of 3,479.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

364 out of 3,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,802 out of 7,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.6%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,137 out of 7,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 7,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

850 out of 7,183.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

484 out of 3,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

856 out of 7,177.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

496 out of 3,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Shinfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

238 out of 7,177.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shinfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

496 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 624 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shinfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shinfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024752
October 2024546
November 2024324
December 2024535
January 2025462
February 2025583
March 2025518
April 2025517
May 20257010
June 2025426
July 20255310
August 2025398
September 2025366
October 2025459
November 2025302
December 2025442
January 2026353
February 2026414
March 2026445
April 2026462
May 2026433
June 20263513
July 2026448
August 20265314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shinfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
other theft67
public order49
criminal damage arson44
shoplifting28
vehicle crime24
burglary19
drugs14
other crime13
theft from the person6
bicycle theft3
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wokingham →