Skip to content
Wokingham Counts — Wokingham, in numbers.Local help →
Wokingham Counts / Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst · Wokingham

Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst: your neighbourhood

Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.6% here, compared with 46.2% across Wokingham (4.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 14% across Wokingham (3.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.8% here, compared with 17.2% across Wokingham (2.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,017 out of 10,163.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

268 out of 10,168.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,170

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,170 out of 10,170.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,118 out of 8,139.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,605 out of 4,252.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

330 out of 4,252.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,887 out of 8,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,043 out of 8,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 8,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

838 out of 8,139.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

766 out of 4,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,970 out of 8,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

333 out of 4,263.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 8,105.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

427 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 382 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024251
October 2024335
November 20243210
December 2024316
January 2025233
February 2025335
March 2025315
April 20253215
May 2025344
June 2025366
July 2025267
August 2025464
September 2025334
October 20252513
November 2025371
December 2025411
January 2026321
February 2026426
March 2026393
April 2026452
May 2026253
June 2026336
July 2026486
August 2026277
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime137
shoplifting102
criminal damage arson45
vehicle crime35
public order24
other theft23
burglary22
other crime12
drugs10
bicycle theft6
robbery6
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wokingham →